Winners & Finalists Announcement

Categories Rules & Descriptions

Category specific rules may be accessed below or you may access information about all the categories in one file by clicking here.

BREAKING NEWS

Television and radio stations; online news sites, including those published by newspapers; news services; broadcast and cable networks; syndication and program services

BUSINESS/ECONOMICS REPORTING - William Brewster Styles Award

Newspapers (publish three or more times weekly), television and radio stations, online news sites, websites, broadcast and cable networks, cable systems, wire services, news syndicates, syndication or program services and news magazines

COMMENTARY

Newspapers (publish three or more times weekly), television and radio stations, cable networks, online news sites, news magazines, syndication and wire services

COMMUNITY JOURNALISM

Small-market newspapers (publish three or more times weekly; 75,000 maximum circulation), small-market television and radio stations (51+ market), and online news sites (200,000 maximum unique visitors per month).

DIGITAL INNOVATION

Interactive sites published by online media outlets, newspapers, television and radio stations, broadcast and cable networks, cable systems, wire services, news syndicates, syndication or program services and magazines

EDITORIAL WRITING - Walker Stone Award

Newspapers that publish three or more times weekly, online news site or website, news magazine, news syndicate or wire service

ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING - Edward J. Meeman Award

Newspapers (publish three or more times weekly), television and radio stations, online news sites, websites, broadcast and cable networks, cable systems, wire services, news syndicates, syndication or program services and news magazines

FIRST AMENDMENT - Edward Willis Scripps Award

Distinguished service by individuals or organizations. No entry fee.

HUMAN INTEREST STORYTELLING - Ernie Pyle Award

Television and radio stations, newspapers (publish three or more times weekly), online news sites, websites, broadcast and cable networks, cable systems, wire services, news syndicates, syndication or program services and news magazines

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING - Ursula and Gilbert Farfel Prize

Newspapers (publish three or more times weekly), television and radio stations, online news sites, websites, broadcast and cable networks, cable systems, wire services, news syndicates, syndication or program services and news magazines

JOURNALISM & MASS COMMUNICATION ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR - Charles E. Scripps Award

Journalism and mass communication administrator; accredited and non-accredited schools. No entry fee.

JOURNALISM & MASS COMMUNICATION TEACHER OF THE YEAR- Charles E. Scripps Award

Journalism and mass communication teacher; accredited and non-accredited schools. No entry fee.

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Newspapers, (publish three or more times weekly), online news sites, news magazines, wire services, syndication services

PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING - Roy W. Howard Award

Newspapers (publish three or more times weekly), television stations, broadcast and cable networks, cable systems, online news sites and websites, wire services, news syndicates, syndication or program services

RADIO IN-DEPTH COVERAGE - Jack R. Howard Award

Network, station, station group, syndication or production company

TELEVISION/CABLE IN-DEPTH LOCAL COVERAGE - Jack R. Howard Award

Station, station group, network, syndication or production company

TELEVISION/CABLE IN-DEPTH NATIONAL, INTERNATIONAL COVERAGE - Jack R. Howard Award

Network, station, station group, syndication or production company